Privacy Statement

Rocky View County respects the privacy of our customers. We pledge to never release your personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) to anyone who is not employed or contracted by Rocky View County to provide a service to you. We will only use this information to serve you better.

Any personal information that we ask you to provide via our Web site is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. We collect only what is necessary for the operation of the Web site and the provision of requested materials to you. The information is used only for the purpose it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Further, we keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected as outlined in Rocky View County’s Retention Bylaw C-6711-2008.

Information collected via the Internet

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

When you visit the Rocky View County Web site the Web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our Web site and the other sites that reside on the server. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you depending, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices in this regard.

Cookies

This Web site uses “cookies.” Cookies are small amounts of information that are distributed to Web browsers to assist you when you return to this site or a specific area on the site. The cookie used here retains session information, or more specifically, the options selected to determine your itinerary. If you have concerns about this, you can change the settings on your Web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages when this is about to occur. Cookies are not retained by the site but reside on your machine and are marked for removal by your browser after a period of 28 days.

Links to other Web sites

The Rocky View Web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other Web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Changes to this Statement

Rocky View County will occasionally update this Privacy Commitment to reflect company and customer feedback. Rocky View County encourages you to periodically review this webpage to be informed of how Rocky View County is protecting your information.

Contact

Election Office
T: 403.230.1401
F: 403.520.1659
elections@rockyview.ca

911 32 Ave NE
Calgary, Alberta
T2E 6X6